Unlock Your Online Business Potential: Discover Growth Strategies on Our Blog Today!

Privacy Policy
Last updated: 2022-11-29

Tekkis (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Tekkis.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated subdomains (collectively, our “Service”) alongside our application, Tekkis. By accessing, clicking or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, consent and agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Definitions and key terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:

  • Account: means an account created for you to access our service or parts of our service.
  • Cookies: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics and remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
  • Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Tekkis Sdn. Bhd., Level 15, Menara HeiTech Village, Persiaran Kewajipan, USJ 1, UEP Subang Jaya, 47600 Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia. that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of GDPR and/or PDPA, the Company is a Data Processor.
  • Country: where Tekkis or the owners/founders of Tekkis are based, in this case is Malaysia
  • Customer: refers to the company, organization, or person that signs up to use the Tekkis Service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.
  • Device: any internet-connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Tekkis and use the services.
  • IP address: Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.
  • Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Tekkis or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  • Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.
  • Service: refers to the service provided by Tekkis as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.
  • Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
  • Website: Tekkis's site, which can be accessed via this URL: https://www.tekkis.com.my/
  • You: a person or entity that is registered with Tekkis to use the Services.
What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Data

We collect information from you when you visit our website, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone Number
  • Address, State, Postcode, City
  • Usage data

Usage Data is identified as:

  • Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.
  • Usage data may include Your IP address, browser type, browser version, pages of our Service You visit, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.
  • When You access the service on a mobile device, We may collect certain information, including but not limited to, the type of mobile device, mobile device unique ID, mobile operating system, and other diagnostic data.
How Do We Use The Information We Collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the usage of our Service
  • To manage Your account; to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The personal data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user
  • To contact you; to contact you by email, SMS, telephone calls, or equivalent forms of communication to provide updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including security updates
  • To provide You with news; special offers and general information about other goods, services and events. You will be given the option to unsubscribe to such information
  • For data analysis; We may use Your information for data analysis, identifying usage trends and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience
When does Tekkis use customer information from third parties?

Tekkis will collect User Data necessary to provide the Tekkis services to customers.

End users may voluntarily provide us with information they have made available on social media websites. If you provide us the access to such social media websites, we may collect the publicly available information from the social media websites you allowed access.

Do we disclose the information we collect with third parties?

The User Data that we received and/or collected from you may be disclosed to certain third parties in order for us to provide a better service to you. The User Data may also be disclosed to our current and future affiliated companies and business partners. If we are involved in a merger with or asset sale to other business reorganization, the User Data may also be disclosed to our successors-in-interest.

We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the website, database storage and management, email management, storage marketing, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the website. The User Data may also be disclosed during the process with these third parties to enable them to perform the services for us and for you.

Lastly, we may also disclose the User Data to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required under the law.

Where and when is information collected from customers and end users?

Tekkis will collect personal information that you submit to us or allow us to collect.

How do we use your email address?

By submitting your email address on this website, you agree to receive emails from us. You can unsubscribe to our emails or newsletters at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide Tekkis Services to you and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we disclose your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information for the purpose that it was collected, we’ll either permanently delete it from our systems, or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on file. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to Tekkis or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Could my information be transferred to other countries?

Tekkis is incorporated in Malaysia. Information collected via our website, through direct interactions with you, or from use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law including Malaysian PDPA, by using any of the above, you voluntarily consent to the trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.

Is the information collected through the Tekkis Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Can I update or correct my information?

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information Tekkis collects depend on your relationship with Tekkis. Personnel may update or correct their information as detailed in our internal company employment policies.

Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us in order to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our systems (subject to the following paragraph), by canceling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Promptly after receiving your request, all personal information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically practicable.

If you are an end user and wish to update, delete, or receive any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.

Personnel

If you are a Tekkis worker or applicant, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes in order to administer benefits to workers and screen applicants.

You may contact us in order to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

When we no longer need to retain your personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll delete it from our systems.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Tekkis or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of Tekkis or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, 'Corporate Affiliate' means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Tekkis, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Malaysia without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework.

The laws of Malaysia, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.

By using Tekkis or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Products and Services of Tekkis. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Tekkis. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Cookies

Tekkis uses 'Cookies' to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Blocking and disabling cookies and similar technologies

Wherever you're located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

Kids' Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may reserve our right to change our Service and policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time so that they accurately reflect our Service and policies. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete your account.

Third-Party Services

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ('Third- Party Services').

You acknowledge and agree that Tekkis shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Tekkis does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.

Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.

Information about Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

We refer to the Malaysian PDPA Act 2010 (Act 709) when it comes to protecting Your commercial data that We collect and use in Malaysia.

What is personal data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. PDPA covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of information, to identify a person. Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity.

The Data Protection Principles include requirements such as:

  • Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.
  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfill a specific purpose and it should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.
  • Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfill its purpose.
  • People covered by the PDPA have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.
Why is PDPA important?

PDPA adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals' personal data that they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts it's simply the right thing to do. At Tekkis we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual Data Subject's Rights - Data Access, Portability and Deletion

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of PDPA. Tekkis processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data for up to 6 years unless your account is deleted.

We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We got you! We've been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data. Our customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with the API.

Contact Us

Don't hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

Via Email: [email protected]

Via Phone Number: +60173420811

Ready to get started?

Get in touch

Vue logo

Our address

Colony - Eco City
Levels 19, Boutique Office 1,
Menara 2, No. 3, Jalan Bangsar, Kampung Haji Abdullah Hukum,
59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Copyright Tekkis Sdn. Bhd. 2023 | All Rights Reserved